The Eldon & Anne Foote Edmonton Visual Arts Prize

June 23rd, 2017. The winner of the 6th annual Eldon + Anne Foote Edmonton Visual Arts Prize is Sean Caulfield (nominated by by DC3 Art Projects + the Art Gallery of Alberta). Sean Caulfield received a cheque for $10,000. Two shortlisted artists: Paul Bernhardt and Jill Stanton received cheques for $1000.00 each.

This year our three independent jurors were: Jennifer Bowen Allen – artist and indigenous curator residing in Lethbridge; Marcus Miller – curator at the Gordon Snelgrove Gallery, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon; and Wendy Todayrk – artist and Print and Paper Facilitator, Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, Banff.

Sean Caulfield

 

May 24th, 2017, in alphabetical order, the SHORT LIST for the Eldon and Anne Foote Edmonton Visual Arts Prize are:

Paul Bernhardt (nominated by Brenda Barry Byrne, Strathcona Art [email protected])
Sean Caulfield  (nominated by DC3 Art Projects + the Art Gallery of Alberta)
Jill Stanton (nominated by Angel Karosi , Harcourt House Artist Run Centre)

You can read more about the three artists and their work below.

There will be a ceremony to announce the winner of the 6th annual Eldon + Anne Foote Edmonton Visual Arts Prize at 7:15pm on THURSDAY June 22nd at Visual Arts Alberta – CARFAC Project Space (10215 112 Street, 3rd floor, Edmonton, AB T5K 1M7).

The Eldon + Anne Foote Edmonton Visual Arts Prize was established with the generous support of the Eldon + Anne Foote Fund at Edmonton Community Foundation and in partnership with the Edmonton Arts Council and Visual Arts Alberta Association. This Visual Arts Prize celebrates the brilliance of Visual Artists in Edmonton.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

May 03rd, 2017. In alphabetical order, the LONG LIST for the Eldon and Anne Foote Edmonton Visual Arts Prize are:
Paul Bernhardt (nominated by Brenda Barry Byrne, Strathcona Art [email protected])
Sean Caulfield  (nominated by DC3 Art Projects + the Art Gallery of Alberta)
Clay Ellis (nominated by Peter and Camille Robertson, Peter Robertson Gallery)
Brad Necyk (nominated by Emily Baker and Jenny Willson-McGrath , Art Gallery of St. Albert)
Jill Stanton (nominated by Angel Karosi , Harcourt House Artist Run Centre)

Paul Bernhardt

Read more about the Paul Bernhardt’s nominated piece here
Read about who Paul Bernhardt is here

Sean Caulfield

Read more about Sean Caulfield’s nominated piece here and here
R
ead about who Sean Caulfield is here

Clay Ellis

Read more about the Clay Ellis nominated piece here
Read more about who Clay Ellis is here

Brad Necyk

Read more about Brad Necyk’s nominated piece here
Read more about who Brad Necyk is here

Jill Stanton

Read more about Jill Stanton’s nominated piece here
Read more about who Jill Stanton is here

The SHORT LIST of three artists will be announced on or just before May 27th, 2017. There will be a ceremony to announce the winner of the 6th annual Eldon + Anne Foote Edmonton Visual Arts Prize at 7:15pm on THURSDAY June 22nd at Visual Arts Alberta – CARFAC Project Space (10215 112 Street, 3rd floor, Edmonton, AB T5K 1M7).

The Eldon + Anne Foote Edmonton Visual Arts Prize was established with the generous support of the Eldon + Anne Foote Fund at Edmonton Community Foundation and in partnership with the Edmonton Arts Council and Visual Arts Alberta Association. This Visual Arts Prize celebrates the brilliance of Visual Artists in Edmonton.

2017 Foote Prize Nomination Form

We have revised and updated the nomination form for the 2017 competition.

2017 Foote Prize Nomination form (pdf)

Gary James Joynes wins Foote Prize on June 23rd, 2016

The winner of the 5th annual Eldon + Anne Foote Edmonton Visual Arts Prize:
GaryjoynesRI James Joynes (nominated by David Candler of dc3 Art Projects, Edmonton).
The work pictured above is Broken Sound shown at dc3 Art Projects between May 6th – June 13th, 2015. Broken Sound was a large installation composed of four individual single channel HD videos.

Joynes received a cheque for $10,000. Two short listed artists, Shane Golby (nominated by Heather Hamel of Scott Gallery, Edmonton) and Dana Holst (nominated by Kristy Trinier of the Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton) each received cheques for $500.00. The independent jurors for this award were: Anamaria Mendez: Fort McMurray, Troy Patenaude: Canmore and Shauna Thompson: Calgary.

Short Biography of Gary James Joynes: 
Gary James Joynes is Edmonton-based sound and visual artist who performs at international music events around the world as Clinker. His sound and visual installation works have been presented at dc3 Art Projects, Harcourt House, Latitude 53, the Koeffler Centre for the Arts, and the 2013 Biennial of Contemporary Art at the AGA.

Clinker has presented Live Cinema performances throughout Canada and internationally at sound art and new media festivals, and he has held a residency at the Banff Centre from which his Frequency Paintings work developed. His work has been commissioned for (and toured with) the International Leonard Cohen Festival, and he has released a full-length audio work on the Los Angeles Sound Art Label Dragon’s Eye Recordings.

Gary’s work blends the beauty and physicality of sound, by combining auditory and visual elements in both live performance, and in rigorous and emotional photo and video installation works.

The Eldon + Anne Foote Edmonton Visual Arts Prize was established with the generous support of the Eldon + Anne Foote Fund at Edmonton Community Foundation and in partnership with the Edmonton Arts Council and Visual Arts Alberta Association. This Visual Arts Prize celebrates the brilliance of Visual Artists in Edmonton.

This prize is open to Edmonton area artists nominated by a gallery, art group or art organization also located in the Edmonton area (defined as the City of Edmonton and its four surrounding counties). Entries may be in any visual arts media and must have been shown in a greater Edmonton area gallery space during 2015 (January 1, 2015 – December 31, 2015). Submissions will be judged by an independent jury selected by Visual Arts Alberta Association.

Previous Winners

In 2015 (for work exhibited in 2014): Julian Forrest

In 2014 (for work exhibited in 2013): Brenda Draney

In 2013 (for work exhibited in 2012): Paul Freeman

In 2012 (for work exhibited in 2011): Arlene Wasylynchuk